Emsworth bounce back to beat Leigh Park
Chris Hardyman’s men top the Peter Rook league handicap competition.
Shaun Toms and Gavin Mengham chalked up important doubles after an early score by Danny Lumsden which included a break of 54.
Craneswater Z thrashed Copnor D 11-1 on their own baize.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIan Carter led the charge for the second-placed side, giving Dave Glover a rare lesson.
The tone was set and followed by Mark Turner, Aaron Brett, Arthur Newland and Mark Jones.
The rot stopped late on as Tony Simmons nicked a frame against Nigel Ward, using his handy 30 start.
Craneswater A cruised to a 9-3 over visiting Copnor A.
Pedro Ferguson’s 55 was the top break.
Cowplain A squeezed to a 7-5 success over their club-mates in the Z side to move up away from the basement.
It started well for the former Ville outfit.
Trevor Powell put them ahead against Bill Phillips.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHowever, it did not last as Neil Stewart and Craig Skeggs hit back with a brace apiece.
Bottom side Al’s Club are looking for recruits but still took a couple of points at Craneswater Q with a creditable draw.
In division two, Craneswater R only managed a one-point return at Alexandra as the bowlers beat them 8-4.
A trio of Ian Cotton, Alan Freemantle and Karl Davies rubbed out a double from Matt Power with a 41 break.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBellair A registered an 8-4 at North End Bowls to move forward.
Danny Feltham, Phil Skinner and young Jim Hutton enjoyed the trip to thwart Ian Pledge.
The best tussle was between Phil Skinner and Tony Allen.
Allen got an 80 start and won the first rack on the pink, then Skinner beat the odds to win the second.
Broadoak also chalked up an 8-4 win as Claire Branscombe, Graham Shervell and Steve Scott saw off Copnor E despite a Pete Rook double.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCowplain Gas came from behind to grab a 7-5 win against Portchester X.
Jason Tame gave his gang the lead, before Gary Swatton and Terry Lees turned it around.
Cowplain C recorded a 7-5 win over the B side in division three.
Ted Dowse, Dave Levy and Duncan Campbell beat the efforts of Ray Steere and Richard Williams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPompey Royals also took maximum points by the odd frame at Copnor F.
Home skip Rob Derry was on target, then Steve Orchard and Paul Tinsley stole the spotlight for an 8-4 haul.
Brian Elsegood could not save Craneswater Dandy as Leigh Park B triumphed 8-4.
Richard Burnett, Richard Pask and Ian fleming called the tune for the Workies who are sitting second.