Classics come to the forefront at Portsmouth Music Festival
THE 2017 Piano section of the Portsmouth Music Festival was a massive success, both for the competition and those who entered it.
Held over three days during the half term week, the Piano section took place at Portsmouth Academy for Girls.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRichard Deering, an accomplished professional adjudicator, listened to young, and not so young, performers, giving each one a very helpful, and sometimes amusing, critique. He said that was very impressed by the high standards of the young pianists.
There were some delightful performances in all the classes – one of note was Ting Xuan Yu, eight, from Southsea, who was awarded two trophies. Ten-year-old Bailey Lam was awarded Distinctions in three classes with pieces by Beethoven, Hillier and Kabalevsky.
The adjudicator was so impressed with a performance of 60s Swing by Susie Barrows that she received a trophy for outstanding musicianship and communication. Susie, 14, from Portsmouth, said that she was keen to perform in front of an audience.
Marjorie Smale, who has been a long-time supporter of the festival, entered several adult classes. She was awarded the L F Glanville Trophy for her performance of Peacherine Rag by Scott Joplin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTreasurer Ian Frogley said: ‘Duets proved popular this year, especially with the adults who showed their skills with a wide variety of music from Bach to Moskowski, and from Brahms to Scott Joplin with some lesser known composers whose music is seldom heard, especially at such a high level as was heard at the festival this year.
‘Amongst the young pianists, Gwen and Johnny Sargent were commended for their Springtime piece while brother and sisters Louie and Sophie Wu, and Ling and Mia Drover swapped families for duets by Hengeveld and Noona.’
The full results are as follows:
Ziyue Pang - Novice 7 years & under - Hons - Carol Cup
Leona-Mei Beullens - Novice 8-9 years - D - Crystal Malcolm Memorial Trophy
Kieran Agrawal - Novice 10-12 years - D - Susan Cup
Ting Xuan Yu - Baroque 9 years & under - D - Festival Executive Golden Jubilee Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArrela Dominguez - Baroque 10-12 years - HC - Gordon Rose Trophy
Hanna Csermely - Baroque 13-15 years - D - Warfield Cup
Ameera Valencia - Baroque 16-18 years - HC - Guelda Hauton Trophy
Joanna Austin-Akinlotan - Classical - Pre-grade pieces - D - Victoria Cup
Rebecca Wicks - Classical - Grade 1 pieces - D - Dorothy Barnes Cup No.1
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVincent Li - Classical Grades 2-3 pieces - D - Rosalinda Cup
Louie Wu - Classical Grades 4-5 pieces - D - Kingston Cup
Sophie Wu - Classical Grades 6-7 pieces - D - Dorothy Barnes Cup No.2
Jago Shek - Classical Grades 8-8+ pieces - HC - Rachel Dean Memorial Trophy
Mia Drover - Romantic 9 years & under - D - Edith Fitzjohn Memorial Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarvin Leung - Romantic 10-12 years - D - Eleanor Fernbank Cup
John Yu - Romantic 13-15 years - D - Lily & Arthur Cup
Daniel Garcia Tarifa - Romantic 16-18 years - HC - Bernard Trophy
Yixiang Hou - Twentieth century to the Present Day Pre-grade pieces - D - Bailey Cup (small)
Johnny Sargent - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grade 1 pieces - HC - Catisfield Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWilliam Campbell - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 2-3 pieces - D - Bobby Munroe Challenge Cup
Susie Barrows - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 4-5 pieces - D - Annette Dollery Cup
Hanna Csermely - Twentieth Century to the Present Day Grades 6-7 pieces - D - Thomas Beaton Cup
Ting Xuan Yu - Swing, Jazz & Blues 8-9 years - HC - Secretary’s Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBethan Lodder - Swing, Jazz & Blues 10-11 years - HC - Elizabeth Hackney Cup
Huba Csermely - Swing, Jazz & Blues 12-13 years - D - Bert Blackhurst Trophy
Lydia Lydiate - Etude Class Grades 5-6 - D
Thomas Luke - Etude Class Grade 7-8 - D - EPTA Cup
Zhuoran Yao - Sonata and Sonatina Classes 11-13 years - D - Hambledon Cup
Zosia Pilsworth - Piano Plus 18 years and under - D - Philip Reder Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMia Drover - Recital Class Grades 3-5 - D - Margaret Roberts Cup
Michael Tao - Recital Class Grades 6-7 - D - Angela Cole Memorial Cup
Thomas Luke - Recital Class Grades 8-8+ - D - Joan Swift Piano Trophy
Ghin Sheng Choi - Sight Reading Grades 1-2 - D - National Association of Accordianists Cup
Leqi Song - Sight Reading Grades 3-5 - HC
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThomas Luke - Sight Reading Grades 6-8+ - Hons - Margaret Jewell Cup
Mia Drover and Louie Wu - Duet Class 9 years & under - HC - R. Glanville Memorial Cup
Leqi Song and Michael Tao - Duet Class 10-12 years - D - Elsie & Walter Crowther Cup
Ling Drover and Sophie Wu - Duet Class 13-15 years - D - Joynson Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTrinity Ward - Duet Class 10-12 years and under with adult or teacher - D - Margaret Ryan Cup
Ling and Miko Drover - Duet Class 13-15 years and under with adult or teacher - D - Snellgrove Cup
Gwen and Johnny Sargent - Family & Friends Piano Duet - D - Norman Richards Memorial Trophy
Angela Cheverall - Adult Amateur. Grades 6-8 - HC - Smale Amateur Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarjorie Smale - Senior Citizen - Any one piece written before 1900 - HC
Marjorie Smale - Senior Citizen - Any one piece written after 1900 - HC - Senior Citizens’ Trophy
Andrew McVittie - Adult Sonata Class - Open - HC - Bailey Cup (large)
Andrew McVittie - Adult Baroque - Open - HC - Fisher Cup
Christine Limb - Adult Romantic and Impressionist - Open - D - Mabel Floyd Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndrew McVittie - Adult Twentieth Century to the Present Day - D - Murdoch Cup
Ian Holden - Adult Amateur Recital - D - Margaret Newman Cup
Andrew McVittie - Adult Open Recital - HC - Edna Hartridge Cup
Gilly Slot - Sight reading Adult Open - D - Kenilworth Cup
Gilly Slot and Tim Morris - Sight reading Adult Duet for Fun - D
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarjorie Smale and Christine Limb - Scott Joplin Anniversary - D - L.F.Glanville Trophy
Marjorie Smale and Christine Limb - Prepared Accompaniment - D - Margaret Jewell Diamond Jubilee Prize for Accompanying
Annabel Nixon and Angela Cheverall - Adult Duet - Amateur - D - Bullin Cup
Lynda Smith and Ute Schwarting - Adult Duet- Open - D
Marjorie Smale and Miriam Sampson - Senior Citizen Duet - D - Senior Citizens’ Duet Trophy