Woodwind talent delights Portsmouth Music Festival audience
A VARIETY of talent from across the Portsmouth region gathered for the Woodwind and Recorder section of the Portsmouth Music Festival
There was plenty for all to enjoy, with music in a wide range of styles – from the 17th century to some more contemporary pieces..
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAdjudicating this section was Christine Hankin. Christine noted the consistently high standard of playing over the two days.
She also praised the teachers who had worked so hard to prepare the performers for the Festival.
One of the standout performances from the event was Emma Pearce, 12. Emma played both the saxophone and the flute – being awarded with Honours for and the Sturge Trophy – given for the best solo performance by a musician below the age of 14.
Aelfred Hillman received the Zurich Insurance Woodwind Cup for the best performance by a 15 – 18 year old, together with the Karen Cup for musicianship and versatility.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the Recorder Section, Bethany Kuipers was awarded the Christopher Cup for the best performer at grades one to four and Joss Beedie received the Norman Strugnell memorial Cup for the best performer at grades five to eight.
Treasurer Ian Frogley said: ‘A number of performers showed their versatility in playing in a number of classes in the Woodwind section and in demonstrating that they could play in different styles; some even played two instruments, which was a joy to see.
‘It was a truly inspiring couple of days and all performers, their teachers and families should be very proud of what they achieved.’
The Final Gala Concert will be taking place on Sunday, April 2, from 7.00pm at The Kings Theatre, Southsea.
WOODWIND RESULTS:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCasey Callear - HC - Examination Music Grades 1-2 - Winifred Woodwind Shield
Anna Prince - HC - Examination Music Grades 5-6 - Brenda Cup
Matthew Elson - D - Examination Music Grades 7-8 - Pamela Cup
Evie Thomas & Skye Bardoe (joint winners) - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 3-4 - Benjamin Cup
Emma Pearce - H - Recital Grades 7-8 - Stirling Cup No.2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStephen Smith - D - Recital Diploma - Elizabeth-Ann Recital Cup
Òrla Murphy - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 7-8 - Oliver Cup
Emma Johnson - HC - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 1-2 - Kirby Memorial Cup
Alex Thompson - HC - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 3-4 - Charlie Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAva Stirling - HC - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 5-6 - Millie Cup
Aelfred Hillman - H - Music Composed Before 1900 Grades 7-8 - Joan Swift Woodwind Trophy
Casey Callear - D - Novice 12 years and under - Sunburst Trophy
Poppy Johnson - HC - Music Composed Since 1900 Grades 5-6 - George Edward Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJames Adie & Emma Pearce (joint winners) - D - Music Composed Since 1900 Grades 7-8 - Bonnie Cup
Nicola Gill & Kendra Kittredge (joint winners) - M - Unaccompanied Grades 5-6
Aelfred Hillman - H - Unaccompanied Grades 7-8 - Goodman’s Trophy
Joe Furby & Gemma Billington - D - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 7-8 - Ogilvie Cup
Kendra Kittredge - HC - Concerto Grades 5-6 - Molly Cup
Sophie Osborne - H - Concerto Diploma - Sarah Bethwaite Cup
Holly Jackson - HC - Own Choice Grades 1-2 - Stirling Cup
Wendy Lloyd - D - Own Choice Grades 3-4 - Johanna Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSophie Fifield & Gemma Billington - D - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 5-6 - Sue Gumbrill Cup
Ava Stirling & Poppy Johnson (joint winners) - HC - Own Choice Grades 5-6
Aelfred Hillman - D - Own Choice Grades 7-8 - Marley Cup
Sophie Chamberlain - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 1-2 - St Paul’s Music Cup
Caleb Barron - D - Jazz or Popular Music Grades 5-6 - Emma Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSophie Chamberlain - HC - Unaccompanied Grades 1-2 - Cobbler Cup
Evie Thomas - HC - Unaccompanied Grades 3-4 -
Lucy Albuery & Harriet Millar - HC - Small Ensemble Grades 3-4 - All Saints’ Cup
Poppy Johnson & Emma Pearce - D - Small Ensemble (Duet) Grades 5-6 - Highbury Area Band Trophy
Paul Starks & Jennie Flatman - HC - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 1-2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWendy Lloyd & Don Lloyd - D - Pupil & Teacher Duet Grades 3-4 - Josephine Cup
Òrla Murphy & Sophie Osborne - HC - Small Ensemble Grades 7-8 - Woodwind Ensemble Cup
HTC Woodwind Society - D - Small Ensemble Grades 5-6 - Friends of HCSC Cup
RECORDER RESULTS:
Isla McClurg - D - Descant Recorder Elementary Level - The Beginner’s Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAmelie Morris - HC - Descant Recorder Grades 1-2 - The Bergmann Recorder Cup
Bethany Kuipers - D - Descant Recorder Grades 3-4 - Lily Pond Memorial Trophy
Luke Beedie - HC - Recital Grades 7-8 - Bamforth Cup
Alyssa Mantel-Cooper - HC - Recital Diploma - The Recorder Trophy
Joss Beedie - D - Descant Recorder Grades 5-6 - The Margaret Cotterill Memorial Trophy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLuke Beedie - HC - Treble Recorder Grades 7-8 - Warfield Cup No.3
Ruby Newport Spiers - HC - Treble Recorder Grades 3-4 - The Executive Cup
Amelie Morris - HC - Examination Music Grades 1-2 - The Druce Trophy
Amelia Harraway - HC - Examination Music Grades 5-6 - The Bennett Cup
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJoss Beedie & Luke Beedie - HC - Duet Grades 7-8 - The Singapore Ensemble Trophy
Amelie Morris & Jennie Flatman - D - Teacher & Student Duet Grades 1-2 - Lait Cup No.2
Alyssa Mantel-Cooper & Tamsin Mantel-Cooper - D - Duet Diploma - The David Cup